Privacy Policy Overview

Brismark is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement and our Privacy Policy applies to Brismark and our related bodies corporate in relation to personal information collected by Brismark, and contains some of the highlights of our Privacy Policy.

To find out more about our privacy practices, see our online Privacy Policy. Please read the summary below and click on the link for more details on a particular topic.

Brismark supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information. This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

Brismark’s Privacy Policy is to inform people of:

  • how and when Brismark collects personal information;
  • how Brismark uses and discloses personal information;
  • how Brismark keeps personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how Brismark will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

Collection

It is Brismark’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that personal information concerns. The types of information we collect are listed in our privacy policy. Sometimes, we may request personal information from you which consists of sensitive personal information. The types of sensitive information we collect are listed in our privacy policy.

However, sometimes Brismark may collect personal information from a third party, in particular, from credit reporting bodies. If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why unless:

such information is in relation to credit information received from third parties, such as credit reporting bodies.
such information is received from any trade referee or personal referee you have listed on any application form with Brismark;
we have collected this information from publically available sources; or
as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Use and Disclosure

Brismark only uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, which are directly related to one of our functions or activities here.

Brismark only discloses your personal information to those parties external to Brismark where those third parties assist Brismark in carrying out its services or are a related party to Brismark. Examples of those organisations are listed here and shall include, but is not limited to, Brisbane Markets Limited.

Credit Reporting Policy

To the extent you provide Brismark with personal information which is credit information or to the extent we collect any credit information about you from a third party, Brismark’s Credit Reporting Policy shall apply. Please see paragraph 6 and our Credit Reporting Policy for further information.

Direct Marketing

You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from Brismark, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any direct marketing email communication you may receive from us.

Security and Access

Brismark takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure. Please read the privacy policy as we require you to provide us with further information should the personal information we collect from you need updating.

Brismark’s Obligations

Brismark is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please see our complete Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

For further information or to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected] or alternatively you can write to us at:

PO Box 70

Brisbane Markets

Rocklea Qld 4160

or contact us on Tel: (07) 3915 4222

or Fax: (07) 3915 4224.